ASSG Awards 2022: Nominees Announced

0
ASSG Awards 2022 - Nominees Announced
The Australian Screen Sound Guild is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2022 ASSG Awards.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Our nominee announcement was live streamed this year. If you would like to watch the replay, you can find it on our facebook page here

NOTE: If there is a spelling mistake or a name missing from the below list please contact your Sound Supervisor and ask them to get in touch with awards@assg.org.au to rectify this.
Any amendments need to be made by Friday 30 September, or the listings below will be the spelling and order of the names printed on booklets, certificates and statutes.

Best Sound for an Animation

Fight Dirty
Tone Aston, Daniel William, Tane Lowrey,
Salvatore Ganacci

Freedom Swimmer
Anonymous

Monkie Kid – Destiny Fulfilled
Alex Francis, Simon Hicks, Fahad Rahman,
Neil McLean, Chapman Chan, James Wright

Space Nova – Star Dust Aliens
Declan Diacono, Maddy Mallis, Brendan Woithe

The Strange Chores – Clean The Pool
Dylan Barfield, Jennifer Leonforte, Tom David

Best Sound for a Commercial or Promo

Nike x Rebel
Ryan Granger, Joel Taylor

POC – Ventral Spin
Georgia Collins

ROLLiN’
Tone Aston, Michael Gie, Anton

Tourism Tasmania – The Off Season
Daniel William, Liam Annert, Tone Aston

Best Sound for a Documentary

Facing Monsters
Ric Curtin ASSG, Xoe Baird, Jeremy Ashton

Fire Front
Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Jessica Meier

A Fire Inside
Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Richard Teague, Sarah Henty,
Eren ‘Pinky’ Sener ASSG, Glen Dillon, Dylan Barfield,

Tania Vlassova, Jennifer Leonforte,
Tom David, Andrew Simmons

Guy Bourdin: Image Maker
Paul Shanahan, Ramsay De Marco, Sean Brandt

 

Best Sound for Lifestyle, Reality or Factual Entertainment

Aussie Gold Hunters
Nick Gallagher, Owen Hughes, Jeremy Ashton,
Gavin Repton, Brett Stayt, Ben Ohayon, David Ross,
Martin Keir, Mike Jaballah, Glenn Martin, Nat Joyce,
Tam Glover, Shaun Sandosham, Terri Belham, Rhien Tan

Back To Nature
Damian Jory, David Tranter

Martin Clunes’: Islands of the Pacific
Owen Hughes, Jamie Selway

SAS Australia
Joel McLean, Tom Cutting, Adam Morgan, Michael Wyse,
Will Brincat, Samuel Grimshaw

Best Sound for a Live-Action Short Film

All Silent Dogs
Weronika Raźna, Michal Zoltkowski, Andrew Simmons,
Dante Florez, Sean Doyle

Home
Hamish Keen, Ant Bohun, Lewis McQueen
Scott Heming, Gerry Long, Alex Olijnyk
The Moths Will Eat Them Up
Jennifer Leonforte, Mel Bertram,
Sam Rogers, Ryan Squires

Tarneit
Andrew McGrath, Luke Mynott, Bruce Armstrong,
Dylan Barfield, Andrew Simmons, Tom David

 

Best Sound for a Television Series

Australian Gangster
Nigel Christensen ASSG, Joel McLean,
Phillip Keros ASSG, Leah Gersteling, Chris Keros,
Rick Lisle, Stefan Kluka, Nigel Croydon, Leah Humphrey

Fires
Paul Pirola, Emma Bortignon ASSG, Brendan Croxon,
Roger van Wensveen, Samuel Baker, Andy Neil,
Paul Shanahan, Frank Lipson, Karyna Rezhevska,
Nataliia Syeryakova, Cam Eason, Lloyd Pratt

Mystery Road: Origin
Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Trevor Hope ASSG,
Dylan Barfield, Dan Johnston, Duncan McAllister,
Blair Slater, Chloe Turner, Luisa Hadley, Heidi Vybiral,
Ben Cowman, Alexander Blocher, Rebekah Ashmore

Troppo
Joel McLean, John Schiefelbein, Justin Lloyd,
Nigel Christensen ASSG, Les Fiddess

Best Sound for an Independent Feature Film

Loveland
Thom Kellar, Lachlan Harris, Sam Hayward,
Chris Keros, Scott Bruce, Ivan Sen, Mathew Barr,
Ben Stewart, Andrew Miller, Dan Johnston,
Duncan McAllister, Sam Gain-Emery, Mark Franken,
Tom Herdman, Blair Slater, Thalia Colettis,
Yasmin Amir Hamzah, Sam Lowe

Pieces
Benjamin Morris, Kim Lord,
Alex Wilson, Richard Hubbard,
Xoe Baird, Christopher Phillips

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Sam Gain-Emery, Lachlan Harris, Thom Kellar,
Chris Keros, Sam Lowe, Ben Stewart, Hayden Riley,
Tom Herdman, Adrian Bilinsky, Dan Brumm, John Pata,
Ryan Squires, Sam Rogers, Tiarne Garland,
Yasmin Amir Hamzah, Phil Keros ASSG,
Andrew McGrath, Rose Mackenzie-Peterson,
Liam Moses, Pete Best ASSG, Mehrnaz Mohabati

Best Sound for a Feature Film

Blacklight
Hayden Collow, Paul Pirola, Andrew Ramage,
Brendan Croxon, Pete Smith, James Harvey,
Cameron Grant, Nataliia Syeryakova,
Karina Rezhevska, Adam Shaw, Mark Wasiutak,
Chris O’Shea, Gunay Demirci, Christopher Campagna

Gold
Frank Lipson, Paul Pirola, James Currie ASSG,
Andrew Neil, Travis Williamson

No Exit
Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Tara Webb,
Fred Enholmer, Leah Katz, James Andrews,
Justin Spasevski, Duncan Campbell, Adrian Medhurst,
Olivia Aquilina, Creg Crawford, Jeffrey Roy,
Gerry Parke, Jessica Meier, Hayden Washington-Smtih

Nude Tuesday
Simon Rosenberg, Nick Buckton, Danny Watts,
Liesl Pieterse, Brendan Hill, Eliza Zolnai, Greg Junovich

The Power Of The Dog
Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Dave Whitehead,
Richard Flynn, Leah Katz, Mick Boraso, Sandy Wakefield,
Alex Francis, Steve Burgess, Mario Vaccaro,
Glenn Butler, Jessica Meier, Lisa Leota,
Jessy McNamara, Owen Grieve, Dan Larkin,
Steve Finnigan, Liam Moses, Mark Appleby,
Simon Riley, Tommy O’Connell

Best Film – Sound Recording

Blacklight
Andrew Ramage, Mark Wasiutak,
Chris O’Shea, Gunay Demirci

Gold
James Currie, Travis Williamson

Nude Tuesday
Danny Watts, Eliza Zolnai,
Greg Junovich, Liesl Pieterse

The Power Of The Dog
Richard Flynn, Sandy Wakefield, Lisa Leota,
Jessy McNamara, Alex Francis, Owen Grieve,
Dan Larkin, Steve Finnigan, Liam Moses, Mark Appleby,
Simon Riley, Tommy O’Connell

Best Film – Sound Editing

Blacklight
Hayden Collow, Paul Pirola, Pete Smith, James Harvey,
Cameron Grant, Brendan Croxon, Nataliia Syeryakova,
Karina Rezhevska, Adam Shaw

Gold
Frank Lipson, Andrew Neil

No Exit
Robert Mackenzie, Leah Katz, Mick Boraso,
James Andrews, Justin Spasevski, Jessica Meier,
Duncan Campbell, Adrian Medhurst

Wyrmwood: Apocalypse
Sam Gain-Emery, Lachlan Harris, Sam Lowe,
Ben Stewart, Hayden Riley, Tom Herdman,
Adrian Bilinsky, Dan Brumm, John Pata,
Thom Kellar, Ryan Squires

Best Film – Sound Mixing

Blacklight
Paul Pirola, Brendan Croxon,
Pete Smith, Christopher Campagna

Gold
Paul Pirola

No Exit
Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb

The Power Of The Dog
Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb, Glenn Butler

 

Share.

Comments are closed.