ASSG AWARDS 2018 – Feature Nominations

0
The Australian Screen Sound Guild is pleased to announce the Feature nominees for the 2018 ASSG Awards.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

NOTE: If there is a spelling mistake or a name missing from the below list please contact your Sound Supervisor and ask them to get in touch with awards@assg.org.au to rectify this. Unless amended prior to NOVEMBER 1st, this will be the spelling and order of the names printed on booklets, certificates and statues (not including the position/job which will not be included in the official documents).

Best Film Sound Recording

Breath

Trevor Hope – Sound Recordist
Claire Healy – Boom Operator
Tim Ryan – ADR Mixer
Ryan Squires – Foley Recordist

Cargo

Des Kenneally – Sound Recordist
Nick Steele – Boom Operator
JB Williams – Boom Operator
Tobi Armbruster – Foley Recordist
John Simpson – Sound Effects Recordist
Evan McHugh – ADR Recordist

Peter Rabbit

Ben Osmo – Production Sound Mixer
Mark Appleby – ADR & Voice Recordist
Jake Chilcott – Boom Operator (UK)
Peter Davis – Location Sound Utility (UK)
Gary Dodkin – Location Sound Recordist (UK)
Alex Francis – Foley Recordist
Michael Grisold – Foley Recordist
Sue Kerr – Boom Operator
Gary Hamdon – Boom Operator
Aaron Hasson – ADR & Voice Recordist
Howard London – ADR & Voice Recordist
Jean McGrath- ADR & Voice Recordist
Evan McHugh – Score Engineer
Craig Beckett – Score Recordist
Rose Mackenzie-Peterson – Score Recordist 

Liesl Pieterse- ADR & Voice Recordist
Brian Smith – ADR & Voice Recordist

Winchester

Gretchen Thornburn – Sound Recordist
Cam Eason – Boom Operator
Ryan Squires – Foley Recordist

Best Film Sound Mixing
Breath

Robert MacKenzie – Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer & Re-recording Mixer
Glenn Humphries – Re-Recording Mixer

Cargo

Robert Sullivan – Sound Mixer

Peter Rabbit

Andy Wright – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Mackenzie – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin O Connell – Re-Recording Mixer
Al Clay – Score Mixer
Diego Ruiz – Re-Recording Assistant

Winchester

Paul Pirola – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Pete Smith – Re-Recording Mixer


Andrew Plain Award for Best Film Sound Editing

Cargo

Liam Egan – Sound Designer
Leah Katz – Dialogue Editor
Tara Webb – Sound Effects Editor
Alicia Slusarski- Sound Effects Editor
Les Fiddess – Foley Supervisor, Foley Artist & Foley Editor
Renai Buchanan – Sound Attachment

Peter Rabbit

Andy Wright – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Mackenzie – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Ulrika Akander – ADR Supervisor (LA)
Mick Boraso – Effects Editor
Steve Burgess – Foley Editor
Adam Connelly – Foley Editor
Mark Franken – Supervising Dialogue and ADR Editor
Leah Katz – Dialogue & ADR Editor
Ines Richter – Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Ryan – Music Editor
Mia Stewart – Dialogue & ADR Editor
Mario Vaccaro – Foley Artist
Tara Webb – Effects Editor
Sherry Whitfield – Music Editor Consultant

The Lego Ninjago Movie

Wayne Pashley, MPSE – Supervising Sound Editor, Sound Designer & Re-Recording Mixer
Fabian Sanjurjo – Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Beth Bezzina – Assistant Sound Supervisor
Sonal Joshi – Dialogue Editor
Derryn Pasquill- Dialogue Editor
Danielle Wiessner – Dialogue Editor
Rick Lisle – Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Miller – Sound Effects Editor
Mario Gabrieli – Sound Effects Editor
Terry Rodman – Sound Effects Editor
Nigel Christensen – Sound Effects Editor
F Hudson Miller – Sound Effects Editor
Linda Yeany – Assistant Sound Editor
Libby Villa – Post Production Sound Co-ordinator
John Simpson – Foley Artist
Ryan Squires – Foley Assistant
Emma Mitchell – Additional Sound Effects Editor
Jared Dwyer – Additional Sound Effects Editor
Paul Huntingford – Additional Sound Effects Editor
Ines Richter – Additional Sound Effects Editor
John Joseph Thomas – Additional Sound Effects Editor

Winchester

Paul Pirola – Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Ray Beentjes – Dialogue Editor
Helen Luttrell – ADR Editor
Hayden Collow – Sound Designer
Andrew Neil – Sound Effects Editor
Frank Lipson – Sound Effects Editor
Tom Heuzenroeder – Sound Effects Editor
Adrian Medhurst – Foley Artist
Troy Mauri – Foley Editor
Niels Gabriels – Foley Editor



Share.

Comments are closed.