Privacy Policy

This document (‘Privacy Policy’) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the ASSG website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

  1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
  2. Collecting information about you
  3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
  4. How to access, correct or update your information
  5. External Links
  6. What else you should know about privacy
  7. If you have a problem

More on privacy

  1. The ASSG is committed to best-practice privacy standards

    We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy

    Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

    The ASSG also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

  2. Collecting information about you

    The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

    We use your personal information to notify you of updates to the website via email or our newsletter (if you have subscribed to one of our services). Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive emails or newsletters from us.

  3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

    The ASSG will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

    • implement our terms of service;
    • provide you with the service you have requested
    • protect the rights or property of the ASSG any user of the ASSG or any member of the public; or
    • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety.
    • The ASSG will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date.

    The ASSG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our contributers and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by The ASSG. You should notify us immediately if there is any breach of security. However, the ASSG does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

  4. How to access, correct or update your information

    If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by emailing us. We will endeavour to provide you with the information within seven days.

    If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us at:

  5. Links

    The ASSG website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

    To the extent that you disclose information on the internet to parties other than the ASSG, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

  6. What else you should know about privacy

    You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

  7. If you have a problem

    Our members are very valuable to us. If you have an enquiry relating to our privacy policy, please email us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

  8. More on privacy

    You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.